Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Equity Works Assoc. Inc.

Equity Works is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the way in which we collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. Equity Works is committed to complying with the APPs and other privacy obligations required to be observed under State and/or Commonwealth Government law.

We acknowledge your right to privacy while recognising that personal information is required to be collected, maintained and administered in order to provide a safe working environment and a high standard of quality.

For What Purposes Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

The information we collect is used to provide services in a safe and healthy environment with individual requirements, to meet duty of care obligations, to initiate appropriate referrals, and to conduct business activities to support those services.

How Can you Access and Correct Your Personal Information?

You are able to have access to all information that is recorded about you and to let us know if it is not accurate; and we will make the necessary changes. To access your information please talk to the person who you usually talk about your services with.

What Happens If We Can’t Collect Your Personal Information?

You may choose to not share your private information with us. If you do, it may limit the services we are able to offer you and we will provide clear information to you about those limitations.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Equity Works reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Security Of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal and Sensitive information will be destroyed securely once the appropriate time limits have been reached.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be seen by staff ‘who need to know’ and it will not be shared outside of the organisation without your consent. With your consent, only that information which is necessary will be shared.

There are limits to confidentiality. Where there has been a disclosure that indicates a significant risk of harm to self or to others, Equity Works must disclose that information to relevant parties, with or without consent. If appropriate we will seek consent from you but sharing information will be required even if you refuse.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Equity Works reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Website Access

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to contact us through the website you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.

For each visitor to reach our website we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us using the details set out below.

If we think the security of your information has been breached and there is potential for harm, we will let you know and where required we will report the ‘data breach’ to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Phone:
1300 486 440

Address:
5/1 Newspaper Place
Maroochydore
Queensland
4558
Australia

Equity Works - NDIS Provider, Maroochydore, Queensland.

Contact Us

We acknowledge and pay respects to the Gubbi Gubbi people, the traditional custodians of the land on which we operate and recognise their continuing connection to land, waters and culture. We pay our respects to the First Nations Australians and their elders past, present and emerging.

©Copyright Equity Works Assoc. Inc. All rights reserved.

ABN: 58 867 365 549 | ACNC: 58867365549